aPureBase Data Protection Policy

This page describes the data handling process in aPureBase in order to show that we comply with
the personal data protection legislation.




 Topic  Description
What is aPureBase aPureBase is an European and worldwide database containing information about stakeholders within
the health care environment. The data subjects are:
  • Doctors
  • Nurses
  • Pharmacists
  • Dentists
  • Health care decision makers

aPureBase provides a database with a cross border data structure for Clients within the Pharmaceutical Industry, enabling them to compare segments cross border for marketing and sales purposes.
What data is
collected
The data collected is contact information (phone book information) as well as information regarding field of practise and educational field of expertise. aPureBase is aware of the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing EU Directive 95/46/EC, and aPureBase confirms that data, which may be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data, under no circumstances shall be transferred to any Clients without the prior written consent of the Data Subject. Sensitive Personal Data is data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or information regarding a person’s sex life or sexual orientation, or criminal record.
How is the data
collected
The Data Supplier provides their existing data about stakeholders within the health care environment, and subsequently maintains such data.

The Data Supplier is responsible for and declares that the transmission of Personal Data to the Database is in compliance with all current applicable data protection regulations in the jurisdiction where the Data Supplier operates.
The data is collected through:
  • Information from public newspapers and magazines
  • Proactive phone calls
  • Public web sites
  • Letters and mailings
How is data stored aPureBase has implemented Technical Security and Organisational Measures providing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure, abuse or other processing in violation of the provisions laid down in any applicable act on processing of Personal Data in the relevant jurisdiction.

The aPureBase database is hosted within EU. aPureBase will instruct Clients that data from Data Suppliers that are transferred from aPureBase to the Clients must be hosted within EU, or that model clause contracts, binding corporate rules or other legal requirements are in place that allows the transfer of data to third countries.
How is it distributed “Subscription Data” will be provided to the Clients based on a regular data feed (excel file or integration to their CRM System) containing selected and relevant customer segments for the Client. The purpose of Subscription Data will often be to use the data in the Clients own customer database. “Data on Demand” will provide the opportunity to do online queries from aPureBase’s website, if the Client has obtained the needed login, password and access to the site. The purpose of Data on Demand will be to generate an overview of counts and numbers in relevant customer segments for the Client or downloads for mailing purpose.
To whom is it
distributed
aPureBase sells information from the database to Clients within the pharmaceutical industry and other operators within the health care environment.
Local data
protection
  1. All data subjects can have access to information about them upon request
  2. All data subjects have the right to get information about themselves that are inaccurate corrected, amended, or completed.
  3. By contacting aPureBase in writing, a registered person may request that any information held on them is deleted or removed if certain specific grounds apply, and in such case any third parties who process or use that data must also comply with the request.
  4. The registered person has the right to receive a copy of their data in a structured format and may also request that their data are transferred directly to another system.
  5. Depending on the specific circumstances all data subjects have the right to object against their data being processed on grounds relating to the data subject’s particular situation.
  6. The data subjects have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automatedprocessing, including profiling.
  7. The Data Suppliers have taken reasonable precautions to protect the personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
  8. The Date Suppliers take reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable for its indented use, accurate, complete, and current. aPureBase declares that processing of personal data is in compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 repealing EU Directive 95/46/EC and all Danish Data Protection Laws (Lov om behandling af personoplysninger, Persondataloven - LOV nr. 429 af 31/05/2000).